A.J.’S AUTOMOTIVE SALES, INC. v. FREET, 725 N.E.2d 955 (Ind.App. 2000)
[…] In view of the facts that (1) the Freets discovered the problem only after series of major repairs, and (2) Newman was not apprised of the problem until early August of 1996, we are satisfied that the record supports the conclusion that the Freets discovered the mileage discrepancy after May 8, 1995. Therefore, the Freets satisfied their burden of demonstrating that they were entitled to the benefits of the discovery rule and their action against A.J.’s was timely with respect to claims arising under the Odometer Act.

IC § 24-5-0.5-5(b) of the Deceptive Sales Act provides: “Any action brought under this chapter may not be brought more than two (2) years after the occurrence of the deceptive act.” Because

Page 965

the Deceptive Sales Act has an occurrence statute of limitation, rather than a discovery statute of limitation, the statutory period commences to run at the occurrence of the deceptive act.