A.J. v. LOGANSPORT STATE HOSP., 956 N.E.2d 96 (Ind.App. 2011)
[…] Ind. Code § 12-26-15-1.

We now address the issues raised by A.J.

I. Is Logansport a Community Mental Health Center?[8]
A.J. argues that Logansport failed to follow the requirements of Indiana Code Section 12-26-7-3, which provides in relevant part as follows:

(a) A petition filed under section 2 of this chapter must include a physician’s written statement that states both of the following:
(1) The physician has examined the individual within the past thirty (30) days.
(2) The physician believes that the individual is:
(A) mentally ill and either dangerous or gravely disabled; and
(B) in need of custody, care, or treatment in a facility for a period expected to be more than ninety (90) days.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (d), if the commitment is to a state institution administered by the division of mental health and addiction, the record of the proceedings must include a report from a community mental health center
stating both of the following:

(1) The community mental health center has evaluated the individual.
(2) Commitment to a state institution administered by the [DMHA] under this chapter is appropriate.
(c) The physician who makes the statement required by subsection (a)

Page 107

may be affiliated with the community mental health center that makes the report required by subsection (b).
(d) If the commitment is of an adult to a research bed at Larue D. Carter Memorial Hospital, as set forth in IC 12-21-2-3, the report from a community mental health center is not required.

(Emphasis added.)

Specifically, A.J. contends that the record of his commitment proceedings does not include a report from a community mental health center (“CMHC”) stating that the CMHC has evaluated the individual and commitment to a state institution is appropriate as required by Section 12-26-7-3(b). He argues that Logansport is a state institution and not a CMHC.

“State institution” is defined by Indiana Code Section 12-7-2-184, which provides,