A.J. v. LOGANSPORT STATE HOSP., 956 N.E.2d 96 (Ind.App. 2011)
[…] Saintignon v. State, 749 N.E.2d 1134, 1137 (Ind. 2001) (citation and quotation marks omitted).

Overview of Competency Proceedings
If a trial court has “reasonable grounds to believe that a [criminal] defendant lacks the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of a defense,” the trial court must appoint two or three competent, disinterested psychiatrists, psychologists, or physicians to examine the defendant and testify at a hearing as to whether the defendant is competent to stand trial. Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(a). If, following a hearing, the trial court finds that the defendant does not have the ability to understand the proceedings and assist in the preparation of the defendant’s defense, the court “shall delay or continue the trial and order the defendant committed to the [DMHA],” and the DMHA shall provide competency restoration services or contract with a third party to provide those services. Ind. Code § 35-36-3-1(b). Here, on April 30, 2009, A.J. was admitted to Logansport for competency restoration services pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-36-3-1.