AARON v. REVIEW BD. OF INDIANA, ETC., 416 N.E.2d 125 (Ind. App. 1981)
[…] Claimants next assert that if the issue of deductible income was properly preserved, nevertheless, the strike assistance payments were loans and did not fall within the scope of “deductible income.” The receipt and amount of such payments are not in dispute here. The only issue is whether the payments constitute deductible income as defined by I.C. 22-4-5-1 and I.C. 22-4-5-2.

In pertinent part the relevant statute defines deductible income to include but not be limited to “remuneration for services from employing units, . . . earnings from self-employment; bonuses, gifts or prizes awarded to an employee by an employing unit; [and] payments in lieu of compensation for services. . . .” “Remuneration” and “employing unit” are also statutorily defined: