ABRAJAN v. STATE, 917 N.E.2d 709 (Ind.App. 2009)
[…] A. Possession of the Weapon
Abrajan argues that the fact that he possessed the gun while raping R.F. is an improper aggravator as a matter of law because it is an element of the underlying offense. See Spears v. State, 735 N.E.2d 1161, 1167

Page 712

(Ind. 2000) (holding that a trial court may not use a fact that comprises a material element of a crime as an aggravator). Abrajan pleaded guilty to class A felony rape. The relevant portion of Indiana Code section 35-42-4-1 provides as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who knowingly or intentionally has sexual intercourse with a member of the opposite sex when:
(1) the other person is compelled by force or imminent threat of force;
. . . .
commits rape, a class B felony.
(b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a class A felony if:
(1) it is committed by using or threatening the use of deadly force. . . .

Here, the only fact in the record that establishes that Abrajan used, or threatened the use of, deadly force was his possession of the gun, which he flashed at R.F. after instructing her to cooperate unless she wanted to get hurt.