No. 79A02-0503-CV-208.Court of Appeals of Indiana.
[…] An abuse of discretion occurs if the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court. We neither reweigh the evidence nor judge the credibility of the witnesses. Instead, we only consider the evidence most favorable to the trial court’s judgment and the reasonable inferences to be drawn therefrom.” (citations omitted).
Wife first complains that the trial court’s decree is improper in that it attempts to set over part of Husband’s PERF account to her through a QDRO. We agree.[4] Indiana Code §5-10.3-8-9(a) (Burns Code Ed. Repl. 2001) provides generally that “[a]ll benefits, refunds of contributions, and money in the fund are exempt from levy, sale, garnishment, attachment, or other legal process. . . .”[5]
Page 213
In Board of Trustees of Indiana Public Employees’ Retirement Fund v.