460 N.E.2d 973
[…] Appellee correctly notes that “[a]ctual or threatened misappropriation [of a trade secret] may be enjoined.” Ind. Code § 24-2-3-3 (1982). Misappropriation includes the “use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who . . . at the time of . . . use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was . . . acquired under circumstances giving rise to a duty to . . . limit its use. . . .” Ind. Code § 24-2-3-2(2)(B)(ii) (1982).[3] As we noted in our prior opinion, a trade secret encompasses
“information, including a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, or process that:
(1) derives independent economic value, actual or potential, from not being generally known to, and not being readily ascertainable by proper means by, other persons who can obtain economic value from its disclosure or use; and
(2) is the subject of efforts that are reasonable under the circumstances to maintain its secrecy.”
Ind. Code § 24-2-3-2. College Life contends that policyholder lists are compilations within the meaning of the act. Even if we accept appellee’s contention, however, we do not reach the conclusion that the policyholder list is a trade secret.